Name:Wheal Anna Maria, Leat

Summary

19C leat aqueduct connecting a reservoir pond to the dressing floors at Wheal Anna Maria which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LEAT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 101-102,105+Figs 8,9,16+38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Leat aqueduct shown on the 1867 Lodes/Shafts map running northeast from SX42447344 to SX42577358 which appears to connect the reservoir pond (see PRN 71365) to the west to the Wheal Anna Maria dressing floors. The direction of flow is unclear The survey located the leat aqueduct bank 0.9m wide x up to 0.75m high. The bank had been removed at SX42577358 to the north of the 1920's arsenic chimney (see PRN 56083). Other leats in this area were found to run from SX42667354 to SX42577358 with a shallow waste-water leat at SX42577358. Other details: Sites 127,133,133/1.