Name:Wheal Anna Maria, Engine House Complex

Site of the engine house complex at Wheal Anna Maria mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of a large group of buildings shown on OS 25" (1880s) map with an 'Engine House' & two chimneys marked.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 106-107+Figs 15, 38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Site of the Wheal Anna Maria mine engine house complex shown on 19C maps. The complex appears to include a steam engine & boiler house that powered the copper crusher with a chimney at SX42577365. A detached chimney was shown at SX42587361 & further building at SX42557364 which may have included a shaft & wheelpit. Two buildings to the south of the boiler house may have been a miner's dry & coalhouse. One of the buildings may have been a reverberatory furnace used before the 19C arsenic complex was constructed (see PRN 3865). The complex also processed copper ore from Wheal Josiah (see PRN 3874) which was transported by an inclined plane tramway. The survey found the building complex had been sited on a platform cut into the side of a north facing valley & small piles of rubble marked the area. Other details: Sites 135,135/1,136.