Name:Headstones east of Stokenham Parish Church

Summary

Pair of late 18th century headstones to the east of the chancel of St Michael and All Saints parish church at Stokenham

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• GRAVESTONE (XVIII - 1779 AD to 1784 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1991, Stokenham (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342089.

Pair of late 18th century Gillard headstones about 2 metres east of the chancel of St Michael and All Saints parish church at Stokenham. Both slate. The southernmost has shouldered head and inscription to Peter Gillard of Bickerton in this parish who died in 1784. The northernmost headstone has a shaped head and inscription to Nathaniel Gillard of Cormore in this parish who died in 1779. Other details: 99999.

Williams, H. + Turner, S., 2005, Stokenham, Devon: archaeological survey and excavation in 2005, 44-64 (Article in Serial). SDV342101.

Over 500 memorials were recorded in the churchyard including 18th and 19th century gravestones.

Williams, H. + Turner, S., 2005, Stokenham: Archaeological Survey and Excavation in 2005, 15-16 (Report - Survey). SDV321702.

A churchyard survey was undertaken in 2005 at Stokenham parish church revealing changing patterns and forms of commemoration in terms of headstones and inscriptions.

Unknown, 2007, Stokenham '07 (Report - Excavation). SDV342104.

Churchyard survey completed in 2007 and compared to a survey of the churchyard of the neighbouring parish of Slapton.