Name:Clay Pipe Fragments Found at Chudleigh Knighton

Assemblage of unused clay pipe fragments dated between 1690-1720

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FINDSPOT (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Reed, S. J., 2004, Observations of groundworks for a new housing development at Chudleigh Knighton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV321804.

A possible buried soil contained abundant clay pipe fragments including bowls & stems. Several fragments appeared to have been broken or misfired & none were smoke blackened suggesting the assemblage consisted of wasters from clay pipe production. There was no evidence of any kiln structure & no pot sherds were recovered from the site. The pipes have been dated to between 1690-1720. Finds from the garden of Church House to the west consisted of residual clay pipes with an unused 'red clay pipe' & 19C wares.

Brown, A., 2014, Land Opposite St. Paul’s Church, Chudleigh Knighton, Hennock, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV357761.

A total of 56 clay tobacco pipe stems and a single complete bowl were collected from the topsoil during an archaeological watching brief on land opposite St Paul's Church. The bowl probably dates to c.1700-1770. None of these display characteristics of wasters, although none actually appear to have been smoked. Single sherds of medieval and post-medieval Totnes-type pottery were also found.