Name:Kigbeare, Old Town Mead

Summary

Field survey has suggested the presence of house platforms, together with boundary banks and hollow ways within a field called Old Town Mead at Kigbeare Manor Farm. Domestic occupation during the 13th or 14th centuries has been confirmed by excavation.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEW

• SHINE: Deserted medieval settlement at Kigbeare

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

NMR, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV321871.

Remains are now generally unsurveyable (citing OS).

1840, Okehampton (Cartographic). SDV227270.

Old Town Mead, No. 1732, on Tithe Apportionment.

Reichel, O. J., 1910, The Hundred of Sulfretona or Hairidge in Early Times, 234 (Article in Serial). SDV39757.

Kigbeare was a Domesday estate held by Rainer, House Steward of Baldwin the Sheriff.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Black Torrington in Early Times, 197, 222, 241 (Article in Monograph). SDV2105.

Kigbeare was Cacheberga in Domesday. It was held by Rainer de Langford of Baldwin the Sheriff. Before the conquest it was held by Sewiy or Sawy. In 1166 the Black Book of the Exchequer shows that Roger de Langford held it. In 1241, Geoffrey Coffin was in possession of "Cakebear and Croffte".

Ordnance Survey, 1974, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV321868.

Remains of small medieval settlement traceable in field centred SX539960. Vague scoops and platforms indicate plots, a hollow way and probably six dwellings.

Bridgwater, R. + Miles, T., 1978, A Trial Excavation at Kigbeare, Okehampton Hamlets, 241-244 (Article in Serial). SDV321866.

Old Town Mead, a field to the south of Kigbeare Manor Farm, contains surface irregularities including boundary banks and six possible house platforms. Partial excavation of one of the possible houses recovered 7kg of sherds of a variety of pots of the 13th to 14th centuries. More than 40 different rims are represented but there are few joining sherds and no full profiles or large parts of any pot which can be reassembled. Apart from four sherds all are unglazed. The Kigbeare pots visually resemble those found in 1976-1978 at the deserted medieval settlement at Meldon, about 5km south east of Kigbeare.

Allan, J. P., 1983, Oral report to SMR (Personal Comment). SDV321873.

Pot from the 1974 excavations (about 50 sherds) is in Exeter Museums Collection.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GM, 1-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321877.

Griffith, F. M., 1999, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV321876.

Old Town Mead is under pasture and the condition appears stable. Platforms, hollow ways, etc, are still perceptible and survey does not look impossible. It is worth noting that the platforms, etc, do appear to extend to the southern boundary of the field; two observed near the southern hedge of Old Town Mead. The field to the south of this, however, has been cultivated much more recently and the surface is smooth. It is, in any case, much more exposed than the site of the manor and Old Town Mead and building may never have extended this far.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Golf Course at Kigbeare Manor Farm, Southcott, Okehampton, 1, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV321807.

Field survey has suggested the presence of six house platforms here, together with boundary banks and hollow ways. Domestic occupation during the 13th or 14th centuries has been confirmed by excavation. The remnant of a low bank encloses the southern tip of the field. Further low mounds and hollows are present bordering the south-west side of the field. A modern well, with a metal cover over a concrete shaft, is present to the north of the house platforms, on the edge of the area recently planted with beech trees.