Name:Henscott Post Holes

Site of a series of prehistoric pits and postholes excavated to the east of Henscott farm

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADFORD

• PIT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gent, T. H., 2005, Archaeological recording at Henscott, Bradford, 2-5, Figs 2-8, Pl 5,7 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV321861.

A watching brief was undertaken in 2004 during groundworks for new farm buildings at Henscott. A number of pits & postholes were excavated in two areas to the east of the farm with an isolated pit to the west. The recovery of pottery from three of the features suggests activity in the Middle Bronze Age from 1600-1000BC.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of land at the rear of Barn Close, Shebbear, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV338106.

Middle Bronze Age pottery recovered from excavated features near Henscott Farm.