Name:Mount Pleasant Farm Northeast of Stockland Great Castle Camp

Group of former buildings around a square yard shown on 19th century maps.

• FARMSTEAD (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

No buildings shown.

Buildings shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of a group of buildings shown on Ordnance Survey 25 inch (1880s and 1906) maps arranged around a square yard on the west side of the road with a small rectangular building to the southeast. Other details: Also on Ordnance Survey 25 inch (1906) map.

Buildings shown.

Mount Pleasant Farm lies just outside the western edge of the Shore Bottom survey area. The Ordnance Survey (1890) map depicts an earlier group of buildings here (not named) arranged around a courtyard. The buildings are not shown on the Stockland Tithe Map. There appear to be buildings shown here on the Ordnance Survey 1806-7 surveyors’ drawing. However, the map is indistinct.

'Mount Pleasant Farm' marked.