Name:Kigbeare Mill, Northlew

Summary

Kigbeare Mill is described as "Corn and Grist Mills" in 1799. It apparently burnt down in 1870, although it is mentioned in a sale notice of 1880 for Kigbeare farm, mill and manor. A structure is shown on the 1886 but not on the 1904 OS maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

• WATERMILL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 44 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Kigbeare Mill on the Hookmoor Brook. Other details: 75.

There are Directory entries for James Horn, miller at Kigbeare Mill in 1857, James Horn at Higher Kigbeare in 1866 and Abraham Jordan, Kigbeare Mill in 1870. The mill is described as ruined by E. H. Young in his Parochial Histories of Devonshire: Okehampton, published in 1931, having burned down in 1870. Other details: Draft Report.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Golf Course at Kigbeare Manor Farm, Southcott, Okehampton, 3, 4, 5, fig 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV321807.

A mill at Kigbeare is referred to in a sale notice of 1799 for the "Manor or Lordship" of "Kigbeer", when it is described as "Corn and Grist Mills". In the 1851 census it was held along with nine acres of land by James Horn, although there had been no indication of this holding in the tithe survey. The survey does record a house (No. 1752) but it was said to have been in the occupation of John Banbury. According to one authority the mill burnt down in 1870, although it was mentioned in a sale notice of 1880 for Kigbeare farm, mill and manor. A structure shown on the 1886 OS map was no longer present by 1904. The site was inaccessible at the time of a field visit by Exeter Archaeology.