Name:Well South East of Simonsburrow

Summary

The northern of two wells at the north end of Ashculme Turbary shown on the Ordnance Survey 1890 map.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• WELL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Well' marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1890, Sheet 36SE (Cartographic). SDV321909.

'Well' marked.

The Ordnance Survey 1890 map shows two wells at the north end of Ashculme Turbary (see also site 536). The northern well would probably have served a group of buildings shown on the map to the west of the turbary, one of which was marked ‘School’. Only one of the buildings was shown on the Hemyock Tithe Map (1843). The school building is marked Symonsborough Mission Hall on the modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map. The site of the well was not located during the field survey at which time the area was boggy and under long tussocky grass.

'Well' marked.