Name:Sandpit Cottage South East of Higher Ashculm

Summary

Sandpit Cottage marked on the modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map within enclosure, with small ancillary building to southeast.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Cottage depicted.

'Sand Pit' marked.

'Sandpit Cottage' marked.

Sandpit Cottage marked on modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map within enclosure, with small ancillary building to southeast. Both buildings shown on Ordnance Survey map of 1890 (36SE) with ‘Sand Pit’ marked alongside; it is not known if this refers to the name of the cottage, or to an actual sand pit in this area (see site 534). On the Tithe Map/Apportionment the plot is recorded as a house and garden (No. 650). During field survey site of cottage located, although building is reduced to pile of rubble and is extremely overgrown. Size and plan of cottage not discernable. The only standing part of building readily visible consists of two short sections of wall adjacent to the line of the southern wall, which may represent the remains of a porch. The cottage is at a lower level than the ground to the east. There are stone steps to the east of the house leading up to the higher level, and to a worn trackway which leads to southeast to the small ancillary building which was either a double privy, or a privy and store. This small rubble stone building is circa 2.5 metres northeast-southwest by 1.5 metres northwest-southeast with remains of sloping corrugated iron roof. Southeast side of building is constructed against the enclosing hedgebank. The structure contains two rooms, the southwest of which appears to have been a privy. The inside of the northwest room is partly obscured by debris. It is not known if the name ‘Sandpit Cottage’ relates to the sand pit some 100m to the north (site 361) or if there is a closer, unidentified pit. The area around the cottage lies within dense woodland and undergrowth, some of which is impenetrable.