Name:Wheal Anna Maria, Adit

Summary

Site of an adit & adjoining long shallow leat at Wheal Anna Maria mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• ADIT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of a banana-shaped leat shown on OS 25" (1880s) map at Wheal Anna Maria mine.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 123, Figs 15,21,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Site of an adit not shown on the 1867 map but present on the OS (1884) map with a wide adjoining leat or tank running from SX42937358 to SX43837359. The survey in 2002 found the shallow leat 2.5m wide with banks 0.75m high. The open adit portal, which was pobably a shallow mine water outlet, was 1m wide x 1m deep with the base c3.5m below ground level. Other details: Sites 163,163/1.