Name:Kigbeare

Site of building shown on the first edition one-inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEW

• BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Golf Course at Kigbeare Manor Farm, Southcott, Okehampton, 6, fig. 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV321807.

The first edition one-inch Ordnance Survey map shows a building at this location, accessed by a track from Southcottt. The only currently available copy of the Tithe Map is of insufficient quality to show whether it was present then. The modern map indicates a rectangular enclosure c8m by 14m, within a larger scrub-covered enclosure, and with access now from the west. A deer fence prevented access to the site during the field visit. This may perhaps have been the property referred to as Watergate in the 1851 census, occupied by Thomas Cole, blacksmith.