Name:Howard's Mill, Farmhouse

Summary

Howards Mill farmhouse probably 16C but earlier fabric may be concealed of stone rubble & cob under a thatch roof

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGS NYMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 1988, Kings Nympton, LBS No 97298 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV75432.

Howards Mill farmhouse. Probably 16C but earlier fabric may be concealed. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob. Thatch roof with gable ends. Inner room has leanto corrugated iron roof. Rendered stone rubble stack at right gable end and stone rubble front lateral hall stack with brick quoins and capping. Plan: 3 rooms and wide cross-passage divided axially to create small unheated rear room. Parlour to right of passage, hall, heated by front lateral stack and inner room, reduced to single storey in 20C, to left. Roof structure not inspected but said to be of smoke-blackened cruck construction. The hall was probably therefore originally open to the roof. The inner room appears to be a later addition. Exterior: 2 storeys. 2-window range. Early 20C fenestration. 3-light casement 3 panes per light on each floor to hall with small 4-paned window to inner room to left end. 3-light casement 2 panes per light above wide porch with thatched leanto roof and plank door. No rear outshuts. Interior: single deep chamfered cross ceiling beam to hall. Hall fireplace has rendered cambered lintel. Plank and muntin screen to right of passage, 5 planks wide, the muntins chamfered. Inner room entirely remodelled in 20C. Roof structure not inspected.