Name:Prehistoric Hand Axes from Broom Area

Summary

Large number of Prehistoric hand axes recovered from gravel pits in the Broom area of Devon and Dorset from late 19th century onwards

Ecclesiastical ParishHAWKCHURCH

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 180001 BC (Between))

Rosenfeld, A., 1969, The Palaeolithic and Mesolithic, 128-33 (Article in Monograph). SDV322027.

Roe has shown a generalised distribution of handaxe shapes, both ovate and pointed. Four cleavers, all narrow. Range probably affected by aesthetic preference of early collectors - eg the virtual absence of other typically Acheulian artefacts such as cores. Several flakes indicate the presence of fully developed Levalloisian tortoise core technique. Other details: Figs.

Shakesby, R. A. + Stephens, N., 1984, The Pleistocene gravels of the Axe Valley, Devon, 77-88 (Article in Serial). SDV104332.

Two unabraded Acheulian handaxes from 'Pratt's Pit' (not located) found by the authors in 1981 are illustrated.

Green, C. P., 1988, The Palaeolithic site at Broom, Dorset, 1932-41: from the record of C. E. Bean esq. ,F. S. A., 173-80 (Article in Serial). SDV104338.

Up to 1800 artefacts, predominantly handaxes, were recovered during the commercial excavation of the Broom gravel pits from the late 19th century onwards.

Prolific discoveries of Palaeoliths associated with organic deposits within channel and floodplain sediments. 14 further axes are listed in museums at Avebury, Cambridge and Taunton as coming from 'Hawkchurch', probably from this site. Other details: AX-2 No 2 + AX-2 No 3.

Royal Albert Memorial Museum, 1998, EXE 99/1998/1-8, 1-8 (Record Office Collection). SDV322032.

8 handaxes (chert) from Barnstaple Athenaeum now in Royal Albert Memorial Museum Exeter. 22 handaxes from Newham Museum now in Royal Albert Memorial Museum Exeter. 4 handaxes & 1 cleaver from Devizes Museum now in Royal Albert Memorial Museum Exeter. 24 handaxes from British Museum now in Royal Albert Memorial Museum Exeter. 167 handaxes from Salisbury and Wiltshire Museum now in Royal Albert Memorial Museum Exeter.

Hosfield, R. T. + Terry, R., 2000, Renewed excavations: Broom Palaeolithic sites, 3-8 (Article in Serial). SDV104336.

Excavation at the Broom Palaeolithic Sites in 2000 produced only 4 flint flakes. It was suggested that the majority of the 20th century finds came from 'Pratt's Pit' at Grid Reference ST32790241 and 'Pratt's New Pit' at Grid Reference ST32800236 on either side of Holditch Lane in Dorset rather than 'Railway Ballast Pit'.

Minimum of 1800 handaxes recovered from the Broom Gravel Pits and Hawkchurch.