Name:Leat to Coaxdon Mill, All Saints

Summary

The leat to Coaxdon Mill is marked as a mill race on historic mapping, with associated weir and sluices. Visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1947 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and structures associated with the Weycroft Defence Area on the World War Two 'Taunton Stop Line'

• LEAT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A wide Mill Race is depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of a wide 'Mill Race' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map running southwest from a 'Weir' on the River Axe at ST31410060 via 'Sluices' & the 'Dorset Blue Lias Lime & Cement Works' (see PRN 60832) & rejoining the river at ST 31110037.

A wide curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), LIDAR ST3100 Environment Agency DSM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359177.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch 10 metres wide is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. It corresponds to a Mill Race depicted on late-19th century mapping.