Name:Medieval Lynchets off School Lane, Great Torrington

Summary

Probable medieval lynchets between School Lane and Stoneman's Lane. The area was developed for residential and industrial use in the late 20th and early 21st century.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• LYNCHET (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

A number of earthworks aligned north-east to south-west are recorded between School Lane and Stoneman's Lane.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological assessment of land adjacent to Dartington Crystal, Great Torrington, 1-2, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV338048.

The 1887 Ordnance survey map shows the site area divided by what appear to be lynchets aligned north-east to south-west along the contours. These are cultivation terraces cut into the hillslope and are typically of medieval origin. The plots are also shown on the Great Torrington Tithe Map of 1843 and aerial photographs of 1947. Other details: Figures 4-5.