Name:St Marys Church, Wall & Steps

19C flint rubble churchyard wall and steps to the east of St Mary parish church in Offwell

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

• WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 1988, Offwell, LBS No 88788 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV322069.

Churchyard wall and steps approximately 4m east of St Mary parish church in Offwell. Churchyard wall and steps. Dated 1849. Local flint rubble. The churchyard is terraced over a steep drop of ground on the south side. It is revetted by a rubble wall which contains a Beerstone plaque close to the south gateway. It contains a shield in a quatrefoil panel which is inscribed to the effect that the wall and steps were rebuilt in the memory of Arthur William, the infant son of Edward Arthur Copleston who died in 1849. The steps up to the south gate are cobbled with flint.