Name:Civil War Fort at Topsham

Remains of a 17th century Civil War fort excavated at Topsham in 2000

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• REDOUBT (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Full description

Sage, A. + Allan, J., 2004, The Early Roman Military Defences, Late Roman Cemetery and Later Features at the Topsham School, Topsham, 15-17, 22-23, 8-30 (Article in Serial). SDV322088.

Excavation on the site of the new Combined School in Topsham by Exeter Archaeology revealed two steep-sided, flat-bottomed ditches, circa 0.25 - 0.30 metres deep, forming the sides of a small enclosure. Towards the northern corner was a narrow entrance, in front of which one of the ditches projected at an angle. The form of entrance is similar to that of the Civil War defence constructed outside the East Gate of Exeter in 1642-3. The interpretation of this enclosure as a Civil War fort or redoubt is strengthened by the discovery of six musket balls in an evaluation trench to the south of the main excavation area. The general setting, overlooking the Exe with strong natural defences on one side, may be compared with the small forts built on the cliffs above Plymouth Sound. Their purpose must have been to control shipping and a fort on the excavated site in Topsham could have served the same purpose.

Dyer, M. J., 2006, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording during Gas Pipeline Replacement at Ashford Road, Topsham, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344047.

Remains of a small Civil War fort.