Name:Quarry east of the River Exe, Topsham

Site of two quarry pits excavated to the east of the River Exe in Topsham

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Sage, A. + Allan, J., 2004, The Early Roman Military Defences, Late Roman Cemetery and Later Features at the Topsham School, Topsham, 17 (Article in Serial). SDV322088.

Excavation by Exeter Archaeology on the site of the new Combined School in Topsham revealed two oval features cutting across the ditches associated with a Civil War enclosure. Their position on the part of the site where shallow sand deposits underlay the soil and their broad, shallow form show that they were initially dug as sand pits. The pits were then further dug to quarry the gravel below. The quarries indicate small-scale sand and gravel extraction by digging into the top of the river cliff, perhaps for the local building industry, or for land reclamation or road construction. The upper pit fills included brick fragments and 18th century pottery.

Dyer, M. J., 2006, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording during Gas Pipeline Replacement at Ashford Road, Topsham, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344047.