Name:Leats at Rubbytown Farm, Gulworthy

Summary

Curvilinear earthworks of ditches and a bank of two possible 19th century leats associated with Devon Great Consols are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They are depicted on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LEAT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with water channels.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 163, Figs 21,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Site of a leat shown on 19C maps running southwest from SX43427382 to Wheal Josiah mine at SX43097362. The 1884 map shows the leat running further to the west than the earlier maps. The survey in 2002 found no evidence for the leat through the fields to the northeast or through Wheal Josiah dressing floor. Other details: Site 236.

Curvilinear earthworks of ditches and a bank are visible.

The earthworks partly correspond with a track.

Earthworks of curvilinear ditches and a bank, circa 4m wide, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The earthworks partly correspond with two water channels depicted on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey First Edition map which extend from Wheal Emma to Wheal Josiah mines. They are interpreted as 19th century leats possibly associated with these mines. Part of the leat has been utilised as a track which is shown and labelled on the 2020 Ordnance Survey MasterMap, suggesting that the earthworks here may have been modified.