Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of Exeter

Two sherds of pottery from vessels used in sugar-refining.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Sage, A. + Allan, J., 2004, The Early Roman Military Defences, Late Roman Cemetery and Later Features at the Topsham School, Topsham, 30-32 (Article in Serial). SDV322088.

Two sherds of pottery used in sugar-refining were found during excavations by Exeter Archaeology on the site of the new Combined School in Topsham. One is the rim of a sugar cone in a brick-red fabric which it is thought may have been imported. There is documentary evidence for the importation of "sugar moulds" at Topsham in the period 1680-1711. The other sherd is from the shoulder of a large unglazed globular vessel, probably a syrup jar, in a similar brick-red fabric. The sherds provide evidence of sugar-refining nearby. The operation of a major sugar house upstream at The Retreat is well documented but it is probable that there were other undocumented houses, accounting for finds of sugar-processing ceramics far from The Retreat, notably those from Greenland, the marshland to the south of the port. The finds are broadly datable to c1670-1750 when the sugar-refining trade flourished locally.