Name:Beenleigh Manor Weir, Harberton

Weir on the River Harbourne at the head of the leat to Painsford Mill.

Sketch plan of weir and sluice.

Weir marked on River Harbourne at the head of Mill Leat to Painsford Corn Mill.

Passmore, A., 2004, Beenleigh Manor Weir, 5005_19-21 (Ground Photograph). SDV357280.

Slides showing sluice and bridge and view of weir from left bank.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, 7, Appendix 1: Ex. Arch. No. 13 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.

Beenleigh Manor Weir. Ex. Arch. No. 13. Environment Agency No. 20. Wtercourse: Harbourne River. Historic function: Served Painsford Corn Mill
The mill can be dated back to 1769. The first cartographic source for the leat is the Harberton Tithe Map of 1844.
A weir set at an angle across the river with the leat on the left bank. The weir is a broad ‘V’=shaped, c. 2m long, with a flat upper face and gently sloping (35-400) spillway. It is constructed of local stone blocks (measuring 0.80 by 0.15m in plan) laid in rows across the river, of which only the eastern side was visible due to the high water level. The top of the upper face has been patched in concrete in the centre of the weir.
The leat is a broad channel, narrowing to the east and cut into bedrock. The position of the sluice is marked by two drystone piers of local stone, with the northern pier containing a possible socket. The piers are capped by a single large local stone slab forming a bridge. A second slab has been removed and is lying on the ground to the south of the piers. The surviving in situ slab is topped by a modern bridge consisting of railway sleepers carrying a footpath over the leat.
The weir is in good condition, as is the leat and the piers, although the northern pier is being undermined by water. The sluice is missing.
It is recommended that consideration be given to the historic fabric of the piers at the head of the leat should repair or rebuilding works be undertaken to the footpath bridge over the leat in the future.
Identified as a possible candidate for further basic survey due to high water levels at the time of the original survey. The historic fabric of the weir survives in a good, unaltered condition.

Weir marked.