Name:Sluice at head of Leat to Painsford Mill

Summary

Sluice marked on historic mapping by the weir at the head of the leat to Painsford Mill. All that now survives of the sluice gate are two stone piers with a stone slab over the top. A second stone slab lies on the ground nearby. Over the top of the surviving in situ slab is a modern bridge carrying a footpath over the leat.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• SLUICE GATE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Passmore, A., 05/10/2004, Beenleigh Manor Weir (Plan - sketch). SDV357091.

Sketch plan of weir and sluice.

Sluice marked at head of the Mill Leat to Painsford Corn Mill.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, Ex. Arch. No. 13, Slide 5005_21 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.

The leat is a broad channel, narrowing to the east and cut into bedrock. The position of the sluice is marked by two drystone piers of local stone, with the northern pier containing a possible socket. The piers are capped by a single large local stone slab forming a bridge. A second slab has been removed and is lying on the ground to the south of the piers. The surviving in situ slab is topped by a modern bridge consisting of railway sleepers carrying a footpath over the leat.
The northern pier is being undermined by water. The sluice is missing.
It is recommended that consideration be given to the historic fabric of the piers at the head of the leat should repair or rebuilding works be undertaken to the footpath bridge over the leat in the future.