Name:Winkleigh, Settlement

Summary

Winkleigh was held by Brictric of Gloucester before the Conquest when it was held by Brictric of Gloucester. In 1086 it was a royal manor & at an early date was divided into two manors known as Winkleigh Keynes & Winkleigh Tracey

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Winkleigh was mentioned as 'Wincheleia' in 1086 & 'Wenkelegh' in 1282. Henry de Tracey held one fee at Winkleigh in 1242.

Humphreys, C., 2005, Land between Shute Lane & Exeter Road, Winkleigh, 1.1,2.3,2.4 (Report - Assessment). SDV322214.

Winkleigh has been a prominent settlement since before the Conquest when it was held by Brictric of Gloucester. In 1086 it was a royal manor probably belonging to Matilda, the king's wife, with 60 villagers & their families, land for 40 ploughs & a deer park (see PRN 64344). At an early date it was divided into two manors known as Winkleigh Keynes & Winkleigh Tracey (see PRN 1123 & PRN 1124) & became a borough in 1237 (see PRN 21763).