Name:Winkleigh, Castle School

Site of Castle School shown as a Sunday School on early 20C map & a Hall on modern maps

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1906, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV336662.

Rectangular building shown as a Sunday School on OS 25" (1906) map & shown but not labelled on OS 25" (1880s) map. The greatly enlarged building is shown as 'Hall' on modern maps. The building encroaches into the mound of 'Croft Castle'. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1880s) map.

English Heritage, 1988, Walkhampton, LBS No 90945 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV322249.

Castle School on the west side of Castle Street in Winkleigh is a former school dated 1840 & extended in 20C. Rubble walls. Gable-ended slate roof. Rubble stack at left gable-end and one to rear gable-end. Plan: schoolroom to the left with 2 storey schoolmaster's house to the right forming cross-wing. Large 20C wing added at rear. Exterior: 1 storey range to left, 2 storey cross wing to right. Left-hand range has 3 original sash windows - 12-panes to the top sash, the glazing bars removed from the bottom one. Square hoodmoulds above the windows. Contemporary gabled porch between the central and right-hand windows with arched doorway and 19C 4-panelled door. Gabled cross-wing to the right has a similar window on the ground floor and a 4-pane casement above, both with hoodmoulds. Lean-to to the right, against the end wall, has a castellated wall built onto the front of it with 2 20C single pane casements also with hoodmoulds, one above the other, and a plaque reading 'Castle School 1840'. Large 20C wing at rear. Interior not inspected. This building has a picturesque vernacular style exterior, little altered, and forms a good group with the later County Primary school opposite.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1997, Croft Castle (Schedule Document). SDV339172.

Although the buildings are excluded from the scheduling the ground beneath them is included in the scheduled area of Croft Castle.