Name:Winkleigh County Primary School

Summary

County Primary School built in 1876 on the east side of Castle Street. Shown as a Community Centre in 2005

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'School' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map to the south of 'Croft Castle' in Winkleigh.

English Heritage, 1988, Walkhampton, LBS No 90943 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV322249.

County Primary School on the east side of Castle Street in Winkleigh built in 1876. Roughly coursed rubble walls. Gable-ended slate roof. Plan: front range originally in 3 sections with rear wing and porch behind either end. Gothic Early English Style. Exterior: single storey. Symmetrical 3-bay front with large central gable which has tall 3-light ogee-headed window, the 2 outer bays each have a pair of similar smaller windows. Buttresses in between windows. 4-light windows at gable-end wing behind each end with small gabled porch projecting. Stone belfry at right gable-end. 20C additions at left-hand end.
Interior not inspected. Built in 1876 as a mixed Board School.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1997, Croft Castle (Schedule Document). SDV339172.

The school is not included in the scheduled area of Croft Castle, but the ground beneath the west side of the school bordering Castle Street is included.

DCC, 2000, Digital Mapping (Cartographic). SDV322255.

Large building shown as 'Community Centre'.