Name:County Stone to west of Lee Mill Bridge

Granite inscribed County stone, 19th century. Circa 100 metres to the west of Lee Mill Bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• STONE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Jenkinson, T., 2005, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV347730.

The County stones were set up to mark the limits of the county bridge builders c100 yards to either side of the bridge. The bridges were either built or altered from the 15C onwards to accommodate the growing number of horse drawn carriages.

Site visit 5th January 2004. County stone of pinkish granite dated circa 1841. Located opposite the Post Office by new Park Road close to the finger post on the north side of the road. Worn with a faint 'C'. At risk from damage by grass cutters.

Collings, A. + Hughes, S., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land to the Rear of Harris Way, Lee Mill, Devon, 4. Fig 2, 7, 8, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV346631.

It was the County's policy to erect stones, engraved with the letter 'C', at some 100 yards distance from the county bridges to show the limit of the area for which they were responsible. That to the west of Lee Mill Bridge is regarded as being of 17th century date. The corresponding stone id Ermington parish is not shown on current Ordnance Survey mapping.