Name:Boundary Stone in the Parish of Ivybridge

19th century parish boundary stone at east end of old Ivy Bridge inscribed 'Ugborough'

Wilson, B, 18/11/2015, Ivybridge Markers (Report - Survey). SDV359286.

Ermington and Ugborough Parish Stones on the old Ivy Bridge.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'BS' indicating boundary stone shown on OS 25" (1880s) map at the southeast side of the bridge.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Notes on Some Old Roadside Stones in South West Devon, 145-6 (Article in Serial). SDV148816.

Parish boundary stones at Ivybridge. South Brent - Plymouth road. The old bridge over the River Erme lies to north of the bridge carrying the present main road. The river is a parish boundary here and at each end of the old bridge, against the southern parapet, is a granite boundary stone with the name of the parish incised upon the face. Ugborough at eastern and Ermington at western end.

Site visit 27th April 2004. Parish boundary stone of granite cemented into the downstream parapet of the bridge on the south side of the road. The stone, of granite, is inscribed 'Ugborough'. Slightly discoloured.