Name:Wheal Thomas/Watson, Adit

Summary

Site of a possible adit portal or collapsed leat tunnel at Wheal Thomas/Watson mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• ADIT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 199 Fig 38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Site of a possible adit portal or collapsed leat tunnel not shown on the 19C maps was found during the survey in 2002 to run south to SX43467314. The collapsed adit or tunnel portal was 3m wide x 1m deep with 0.6m high banks running parallel to the track to the quarry (see PRN 71549). Other details: Site 312.