Name:Barrow 436 metres south of Wheelers Cross, West Putford

Summary

The barrow survives as a low mound in the corner of the field, about 1.0 metres high and spread to about 33 metres diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST PUTFORD

• BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

NMR CITING MILLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV17449.

Rapid examination of aps suggest possible round barrow visible as soilmark of ring ditch and inner bank (nmr citing miller).

FMG - INTRANET APS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV17450.

Dcc 1992 vertical aps show field under grass. Barrow not visible (fmg - intranet aps).

Des=worksheet in parish file.8/5/1979.

Aph=nmr ss3513:sf 1508/159(25/4/1979)/in smr(lf).

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)46.

Nmr=ss31se14.

Des=miller, a. /(20/11/1995)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/ss3513/1/158-61.

Des=bayer, o. J. /barrows in the torridge district of north west devon. A study in distribution and location/(1996)west putford 1/(unpub ba dissertation: univ of leicester)/in smr.

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, 05/05/1979, West Putford Barrow (Plan - measured). SDV348559.

Unknown, 08/05/1979, Barrow (Worksheet). SDV17446.

John Hampton of the National Monument Record noted a previously unrecognised barrow on newly reclaimed land while flying over area in late April. His report also mentionedthat a peristalith (a group of encircling stones) was visible.
The barrow was surveyed on 7th May 1979. It was visible as a low mound 0.8-1.0 metres high in the corner of a field. A continuous circular kerb of ?sandstone rubble (average size of stone 0.15 by 0.10 metres) was visible on the north and east, more sporadically on the other sides. This kerb was approximately 20 metres diameter north-south and 18.5 metres west-east, with the mound spread well beyond with an approximate diameter of 30 metres north-south and 33 metres west-east. A drainage channel circa 2.0 metres wide was cut across the western segment of the mound.
Five flints were found in the field.

J. Hampton, Air Photographs Unit, National Monuments Record, 10/05/1979, Aerial Photos of Ploughed Out Barrow (Correspondence). SDV357059.

Ploughed out barrow and ditches visible on aerial photos (NMR SF1508/159-160). The circular features to the south are not barrows, although Hampton comments that there is some indication of a curving ditch which seems to make a connection with the main ditch.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1508, SF1508/159-160 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346563.

Ploughed out barrow visible in corner of field.

Site visit 7th May 1979. Previously unrecognished barrow on newly reclaimed land, in corner of field. A low mound up to 1.0 metres high. A sandstone rubble kerb is visible on the north and east, more sporaadic on the other sides (average size of stone 15 by 10 centimetres). The kerb is about 20 metres north-south and 18.5 metres east to west with mound spread well beyond 30 metres north-south and 33 metres west to east. A drainage channel about 2.0 metres wide has been cut through the western segment. Surveyed at 1:250. Five flints found in field.
Site visit 9th November 1979. Mound now grassed over.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.