Name:South Wheal Fanny, Ponds

Summary

Two large conjoined ponds with leats to the copper precipitation site of at South Wheal Fanny mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• POND (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 210 Fig 38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Large ponds in reclaimed grassland between the Great Leat & the River Tamar. The field was labelled 'Old Nursery Ground' on the 1867 map which may relate to a former salmon fishery. The survey in 2002 found the two conjoined large shallow ponds which may have formed naturally with two leats running from the northeastern side to the copper precipitation site at South Wheal Fanny mine (see PRN 71553). Other details: Site 331.