Name: Wheal Frementor, Shafts & Adits

Several shafts & adit portals at Wheal Frementor mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 214-6 Fig 38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Several shafts & adit portals not shown on the 19C maps at Wheal Frementor. The survey in 2002 found a deep depression 9m long x 5m wide in a long openwork on the south side of Blanchdown Drive surrounded by granite rubble. The 'Deep Adit' shaft was c5m deep. To the south the 'Deep Adit' portal next to the Tamar at SX42567250 was blocked. An adit portal at SX42557253 may predate the 1840s workings. The opening up to 1m wide x 1.5m high with timber setts visible for c5m. Another shaft to the west at SX42527251 near the quarry entrance (see PRN 51110) was a shallow excavation 3.3m long x 1.8m wide x 0.7m deep. Other details: Sites 341,341/1, 342 & 344.