Name:Steelyard weight found in association with Church Rocks Wreck

Summary

A bronze steelyard weight, possibly from the Alberghetti foundry in Venice, was found in association with the Church Rocks Wreck in 1981.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• Tide Project: 16/07/2020

• FINDSPOT (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Preece, C., 2004, Evidence for High Status as Sea: The Church Rocks Wreck, 105 (Article in Serial). SDV322472.

A bronze steelyard weight found in association with the Church Rocks wreck, possibly from the Alberghetti foundry in Venice. It has two decorative bands using a symbol which has been interpreted as an exploding bomb or grenade. There are some stamps on the base of the weight on the lead infill which, although unidentified, are presumably official control marks. One possibility, if the weight is Venetian in origin, is a styalised version of the lion of St. Mark.

Ruddock, M. + Watson, L., 2006+, The 16th Century Church Rocks Wreck at Teignmouth (Un-published). SDV363873.

A bronze steelyard weight was found in 1981. It has a lead core and weighs 12 lbs appeared to be in a 'brand new' condition. Such weights were probably common on merchant vessels. It appears to be identical to one recovered from the wreck of La Trinidad Valancera [which sank in Kinnagoe Bay, Co. Donegal in 1588].

Panter, I., 2011, Conservation report for the artefacts and guns from the Church Rocks Wreck (Report - Scientific). SDV363874.

The steelyard weight has been conserved by the York Archaeological Trust.