Name:Iron fish hook found in association with Church Rocks Wreck

Summary

Iron hook with an eye and ring. The tip of the hook is bent outwards and this together with its size suggests it was part of the equipment used to sling the raised anchor against the side of the ship.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• Tide Project: 16/07/2020

• FINDSPOT (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

McElvogue, D., 2004, Appendix 2: Wrought Iron Hook. In, Evidence for High Status at Sea: The Church Rocks Wreck, 105, 117-118 (Article in Serial). SDV322591.

Wrought iron hook with an eye and ring found in association with the Church Rocks wreck. The hook is relatively large, 0.34m long by 0.15m wide. The ring has a diameter of 0.18m. The tip of the hook is bent outwards. It is this latter feature together with its size that enables the hook to be identified as a fish hook, part of the equipment used to sling the end of the raised anchor back against the side of the ship.

Ruddock, M. + Watson, L., 2006+, The 16th Century Church Rocks Wreck at Teignmouth (Un-published). SDV363873.

Two iron hooks with rings were found in 1980.

Panter, I., 2011, Conservation report for the artefacts and guns from the Church Rocks Wreck (Report - Scientific). SDV363874.

The finds, now in Teignmouth Museum, have been conserved by the York Archaeological Trust.