Name:Firepot found in association with Church Rocks Wreck

Summary

An alcancia or firepot found in association with the Church Rocks wreck. This was an incendiary device filled with gunpowder and pulsphur and surrounded by fuses. It was thrown during ship-to-ship combat. The most likely place of manufacture is thought to be Lisbon.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• Tide Project: 16/07/2020

• FINDSPOT (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Preece, C., 2004, Evidence for High Status as Sea: The Church Rocks Wreck, 105, 108 (Article in Serial). SDV322472.

An alcancia or firepot found in association with the Church Rocks wreck. This was an incendiary device filled with gunpowder and sulphur and surrounded by fuses. It was thrown during ship-to-ship combat. The most likely place of manufacture is thought to be Lisbon.

Ruddock, M. + Watson, L., 2006+, The 16th Century Church Rocks Wreck at Teignmouth (Un-published). SDV363873.

An alcancia, or Spanish fire-pot, a 15th-16th century earthenware incendiary device, was found in 1982. it was found concreted to a swivel gun. It is very similar to that recovered from the wreck of La Trinidad Valancera [which sank in Kinnagoe Bay, Co. Donegal in 1588].