Name:Milestones at Aish Lane End, South Brent

Summary

A pair of massive dressed granite gateposts at the entrance to what was formerly a drive of Somerswood House, owned by Dr John Butler in the 19th century. Also used as milestones, they have an inscribed slate on each sides of each gatepost. Unclear whether these are still in position.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• MILESTONE (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD to 1869 AD)

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist, page 742 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV151046.

SX69375949 Gateposts incorporating milestones (March 1977)
A pair of dressed granite gateposts at the entrance to what was formerly a drive of Somerswood House, which at the date in question was owned by Dr John Butler (Directories) who is presumably the ‘J.B.’ of the inscription. They are massive, square in section with a dressed granite ball finial on each side, very similar to those recently in existence at the Ball Gate.
On all four sides of each gatepost an inscribed slate is let in just below the finials which read as follows:
West gatepost. South: Aish Dartmoor. East: Somerswood Private road, West: Modbury 6 Kingsbridge 11, North: Ways of Pleasantness. Paths of peace.
East gatepost. South: Ashburton 8 Totnes 15, East: Brent 1, West: Ivybridge 5 Totnes 15, North: JB 1863. Diriget Deus.

(29/07/2004) Two milestones at Aish Lane End to the west of Brent Mill on the pre 1820s route. The stones from the 1860s have slate panels on top of a pillar/gatepost with a pointing hand. One is inscribed 'Aish/Dartmoor/Summers Wood 1/Private Road' & the other 'Ivybridge 5/Plymouth 15/Ashburton 8/Totnes 8'.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Although recorded in the milestone survey, these can't be identified from the 2011 image on StreetView.