Name:Wheal Anna Maria, Ponds, Spoil Heap & Tunnels

Summary

Site of two 19C reservoir ponds filled by a dressing floor sand tip by early 20C with water tunnels driven through it at Wheal Anna Maria mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• POND (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 222-4, Figs 16,31,3237 & 38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Site of two large reservoir ponds shown on 19C maps to the south of the 'Lower' Anna Maria dressing floors. The 1904Os map shows the ponds covered with a dressing floor sand tip & finger dumps. The survey in 2002 found a large waste tip with at least four finger dumps 1.5m wide x 1m high on the surface. The tip was c100 long x c80m wide x from 1m to c18m high. Two water tunnels were visible on the south face of the spoil heap. Tunnels were cut into the dumps & water run through to allow copper solution to be precipitated on pieces of iron. The floor of the western tunnel at SX42747319 was 2.5m above ground level with an opening 0.95m wide x 1.6m high. Adit setts were used at 1.4m intervals to support the sides & roof allowing access for 8m into the tunnel. The floor of the eastern tunnel at SX42787321 was 8m above ground level with an opening 0.7m wide x 1.7m high & accessible for 25m before it was blocked. Other details: Sites 357,357/1,358,359.