Name:Devon Great Consols, Building

Summary

Site of a two 1940s buildings probably associated with the 'Higher' Copper Precipitation Works at Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BUILDING (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 225-6, Fig 38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Site of a two 20C buildings shown on the Abandoned Mine Plan of 1940 probably associated with the 'Higher' Copper Precipitation Works at Devon Great Consols to the north (see PRN 71602). The survey in 2002 found earthwork remnants up to 6m long x up to 1m high which may represent one of the buildings or a small pond. Remnants of asbestos walls on a timber framework were found at SX42777308. Other details: Sites 362 & 362/1.