Name:Devon Great Consols, Ponds & Leats

Site of 19C & 20C slime ponds with asssociated leats at Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• POND (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 226-7, Figs 16,37 & 38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Site of a large rectangular slime pond shown on the OS (1884) map. The OS (1904) map shows a larger slime pond & spoil tip centred on SX42827313. The survey in 2002 found the route of a tramline from the reprocessing works visible on the western side of the site. Two tailings ponds c100m long x c80m wide & shown on the 1940 Abandoned Mine Plan were visible on the eastern side of the site. Two leats 1m wide with 0.5m wide banks & a 5m long drainage pipe 0.3m diameter were found to the south of the large slime pond. The western leat ran south from SX42847305 to SX42877299 & the eastern leat from SX42907306 to SX42917302 with the drainage pipe at SX42937302. Other details: Sites 363,363/1,364,364/1,364/2.