Name:County Stone circa 80 metres east of Old Bow Bridge, Bickington

19th century inscribed County stone.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKINGTON

• STONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of stone shown but not labelled on OS 25" (1880s) map c100m to the northeast of Old Bow Bridge on the south side of the road. The stone is labelled 'Stone' on OS 25" (1905) map. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1905) map.

Jenkinson, T., 2005, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV347730.

The County stones were set up to mark the limits of the county bridge builders circa 100 yards to either side of the bridge. The bridges were either built or altered from the 15th century onwards to accommodate the growing number of horse drawn carriages.

Site visit 8th February 2004. Light coloured boundary stone in Love Lane leaning against the wall outside the cottage circa 80 metres east of Old Bow Bridge in Bickington. The stone is inscribed 'C' standing for County. The stone in Love Lane dates from the circa 1820s.

County Boundary Stone against garden wall of Love Lane Cottage about 60 centimetres north-east of cottage gate. Boundary stone delimiting the length of the approach road to Old Bow Bridge that the county was obliged to maintain. Early 19th century. Granite. Short oblong-section stone with rounded top. On the front face is carved the letter C. The county's liability extended to the roadway 300 yards on either side of its bridges. Date listed 3rd November 1986.