Name:MILESTONE in the Parish of Hennock

Inscribed 19C milestone of the Ashburton & Totnes Turnpike Trust to the west of Chudleigh Bridge

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Stone' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 25" (Cartographic). SDV1799.

Milestone shown on OS 25" (1905) map c 25m to the west of Chudleigh Bridge as 'Ashburton 8 1/2 M. S.'

Site visit 15th November 2003. Milestone on the east side of the road to the west of Chudleigh Bridge at the junction of the B3193 and B3344. A terminus stone of the Ashburton and Totnes Turnpike Trust of the 1820s. Inscribed 'Hennock/From/Ash/Burton/VIII/Miles'. In fair condition. Legend painted black. Four holes have been drilled through the stone to support fence rails/poles.
This important stretch of road between Exeter and Plymouth was much improved in the 1820s as a result of recommendations from Civil Engineer James Green with new sections cut to by pass South Brent and Buckfastleigh. The old A38 retains a variety of interesting markers ranging from the original limestone ones favoured by the Totnes and Ashburton Turnpike to the cast iron mileposts of the Plymouth Eastern Trust.