Name:Milestone 13 metres north-west of Fern Cottage, Chudleigh

Summary

Milestone set up by the Exeter Turnpike Trust in the early 19th century. Inscribed '10 Miles To Exeter'.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Milestone marked as 'M.S. Exeter 10'.

Site visit 7th December 2004. Milestone in Chudleigh circa 50 metres southwest of Rock Road under the hedge outside Fern Cottage. In fair condition, the inscription reads '10/Miles/To/Exeter'.
This important stretch of road between Exeter and Plymouth was much improved in the 1820s as a result of recommendations from Civil Engineer James Green with new sections cut to by pass South Brent and Buckfastleigh. The old A38 retains a variety of interesting markers ranging from the original limestone ones favoured by the Totnes and Ashburton Turnpike to the cast iron mileposts of the Plymouth Eastern Trust.

Historic England, 2016, Milestones, Chudleigh to Exeter, (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359872.

Application received to add Chudleigh to Exeter 10 miles milestone (286449, 79028) to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Milestone 13m NW of Fern Cottage.
Summary of Building
Reasons for Designation
The milestone 13m north-west of Fern Cottage, Chudleigh, Devon is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as a piece of early-C19 street furniture which retains its inscription and which was part of the former Exeter Turnpike Trust, one of the largest in the country;
* Group value: it forms a good group with other listed milestones along the road between Exeter and Chudleigh.
History
The Exeter Turnpike Trust was established in 1753. It became responsible for 141 miles of road and covered one of the largest sections of road in the country. The main turnpike road from Exeter to Plymouth passed through Chudleigh, via Alphington. In 1822, the Alphington to Chudleigh road was altered, with a new 5 mile section created from Kennford to Chudleigh. The Exeter Turnpike Trust employed different styles of milestones to mark their routes. These included a tall, multi-faceted stone on locations close to major towns and cities, and a smaller rounded-top stone in less prominent locations. The Trust was wound up in 1884.
The milestone at Station Hill, Chudleigh stands on the 1822 turnpike road from Exeter to Chudleigh, marking 10 miles from Exeter.
Details
An early-C19 milestone, erected by the Exeter Turnpike Trust.
DESCRIPTION A free-standing granite stone finished with a rounded-arch top. The W (roadside) face bears the inscription '10/ MILES/ TO/ EXETER'.
Date first listed: 7th September 2017

Historic England, 2017, Notification of Designation Decision (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360373.

Notification that the milestone has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest at Grade II.