Name:Copper alloy pins and lace-tags from Hind Street, Ottery St Mary

Summary

A concentration of 16th-17th century copper alloy pins and lace-tags found during groundworks for a flood alleviation scheme at this location may indicate the former presence of a nearby tailors shop. Further examples were found during groundworks in Brook Street. A former open watercourse ran along Hind Street and Brook Street before it was covered over in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• FINDSPOT (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Best, J., 2004-5, Archaeological Discoveries (Report - Interim). SDV363600.

Copper alloy pins and lace-tags were found during groundworks in Hind Street.

Best, J., 2005, Archaeological monitoring of the Ottery St Mary flood alleviation scheme, 5, 7-8, 10-13 Figs 2, 5, Pl. 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV322702.

A number of 16th-17th century copper alloy pins and lace-tags were recovered during groundworks for a flood alleviation scheme at this location (Observation Point 4). Subsequent archaeological investigation recovered further examples from a layer of silt (551). A sherd of 16th-17th century imported pottery was also found. The silt layer above (556) contained fragments of waterlooged wood and organic debris. Both layers derieved from the channel of a former open watercourse. The watercourse represents the Teap Stream, which ran along Hind Street and Brook Street, before it was covered during the 19th century.
The concentration of pins and tags at this location may indicate the former site of a tailors shop nearby. Further examples were also found along Brook Street.