Name:Pit in Hind Street, Ottery St Mary

Summary

Several horn cores, possibly from a nearby tannery, were recovered from the fill of a pit excavated during flood alleviation works.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Best, J., 2004-5, Archaeological Discoveries (Report - Interim). SDV363600.

The horn cores probably date from the post medieval period. They had been discarded after the outer part of the horn had been removed. Horn was used for making objects such as buttons, buckles and combs and also in industrial processs such as tanning.

Best, J., 2005, Archaeological monitoring of the Ottery St Mary flood alleviation scheme, 6, Figs 2, 4 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV322702.

Archaeological recording was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology during flood alleviation work along Brook Street, Saddlers Lane and Hind Street in Ottery St Mary in 203-45. Part of a pit filled with black silt and gravels was excavated in Hind Street (Observation Point 5). Several horn cores were recovered from the fill which were probably associated with a tannery. A 19th century brick culvert overlay the pit.