Name:Chest Tomb in St Mary the Virgin Parish Churchyard, Axminster

Summary

19th century chest tomb by north-east gate of churchyard of St Mary the Virgin Parish Church. The only gravestone in the churchyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• TOMB (XIX - 1822 AD to 1822 AD (Throughout))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1983, Axminster, 20 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV117703.

Neophytou, M. + Goodwin, N., 2006, Archaeological Assessment of the Former Cattle Market Site, Axminster., 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV340798.

Tomb chest by north-east gate of churchyard of St. Marys Church. 1822 to Francis? Stone tomb chest with balusters recessed into the corners and oval panelled sides with inscriptions. The only gravestone in the churchyard. Date listed: 6th June 1983.