Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Rackenford

Circular feature shown on 19C map which may represent a former pond

Ecclesiastical ParishRACKENFORD

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Circular feature c10m diameter shown on OS 25" (1880s & 1905) maps across the road to the north 'Holy Trinity Well' (see PRN 12316) to the northwest of 'Holy Trinity Church' (which has since changed its name to All Saints Church) in Rackenford. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1905) map.

Richardson, I., 2005, Desk-top Survey of the Relevant Cartographic and Documentary Sources for a Site on Rackenford Common (Report - Assessment). SDV322728.

Circular feature with a diameter of c8m was found to be slightly dished & marshy with ditches to the southwest & northeast. The feature may represent a former fence or bank possibly enclosing a pond for stock pastured on the common.

Reed, S. J. (DCC), 2005, West Irishborough (Personal Comment). SDV322736.

Groundworks for a tennis court in 2005 were observed by Devon County Council Archaeology Service. No deposits or artefacts of archaeological significance were exposed & no evidence of the circular feature survived. Other details: Note.