Name:Salcombe Regis Thorn

Summary

A hawthorn tree is said to have stood in this spot since Saxon times. It is thought to mark the ancient boundary between the cultivated land of the common and the wild common land.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• TREE (Unknown date)

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Salcombe Regis, 3-4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346784.

The Salcombe Regis Thorn at the northern entrance to the conservation area is an important local feature and has strong associations with local history and folklore. There is a plaque describing its origins, and local tradition holds that the well-being of the village depends upon the thorn being there, and when one dies another is immediately planted. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Anonymous, 2005, Salcombe Regis Thorn, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV322756.

The Salcombe Regis Thorn stands at a fork in the road as you enter the village from the A3052. A hawthorn tree has stood in this spot since Saxon times. It is thought to mark the ancient boundary between the cultivated land of the common and the wild common land further up the hill. Landowners report that it is stated in their deeds, that if they fail to look after the tree, the land could be confiscated by the Crown.

Salcombe Regis Thorn marked.