Name:Former Warehouse, Topsham Quay

Warehouse built in 17C on a small quay at Topsham & extended in 18C

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• WAREHOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1974, Exeter, LBS No 419892 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325648.

Premises of Nortons Tyre Services.

Weddell, P. J., 1992, Topsham, The Strand/Monmouth Hill (Un-published). SDV323005.

Building recording undertaken by Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit during refurbishment of an early 18C warehouse at the northwest end of The Strand with Monmouth Hill to the rear. The earliest structure at the southeast end of the site was a small late 17C open quay 6.8m wide & projecting 2.5m onto the foreshore. The quay was probably built by a Topsham merchant & could have been reached by lighters that serviced ships anchored in the lower estuary. Within a few years a single storey warehouse of c5.75m square occupied the whole quay. Between c1700-20 a two & a half storey warehouse 22.6m long incorporated the original building & faced The Strand. The warehouse of Torbay limestone & English bonded brick was divided into four units with separate entrances. Other details: Article sent to Medieval Archaeology in 1992.

Building recording took place at these premises adjacent to Topsham Quay during 1990. Other details: Archive no 502.

Other details: EA site no 502, figure 5.

Premises of Nortons Tyre Service. Long two storey workshop building, tapered at north end. Walls of stone rubble below, brick with wood casements above. Slate roof. Part of a group of little intrinsic importance, but with a characteristic harbour atmosphere. All the listed buildlngs of the Strand form a group.