Name:Milestone on A386, 54 metres north-east of Half Bridge, Peter Tavy

Summary

Granite milestone on west side of the road. Inscribed Tavistock 2 Miles Oakhampton 13 Truro 52. Microchipped.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XIX - 1760 AD to 1820 AD (Between))

Milestone marked as 'Tavistock 2 M.S.'

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Notes on Some Old Roadside Stones in South West Devon, 151 (No. 23) (Article in Serial). SDV148816.

Milestone on the Okehampton to Tavistock road. An old milestone, bearing an incised inscription: From/ Tavistock/ 2 miles / Okehampton/ 13 / Truro 52.

Microchipped 09/10/2005.

Jenkinson, T., 2005 - 2008, A386 Tavistock to Okehampton (Report - Survey). SDV323813.

Site visit 25th August 2003. Milestone on A386, located at junction of minor road to Peter Tavy. In hedge on west side of road. The legend, 'Tavistock 2 Miles Oakhampton 13 Truro ?' is worn. Overgrown and part sunken, the '52' is not visible. Dates from c1817. Grid reference given as SX50254 76742. The route of the A386 was jointly managed by the Tavistock and Okehampton Turnpike Trusts, the changeover taking place near the Dartmoor Inn at Lydford. The Tavistock Trust opted for grandiose markers that showed distances as far afield as Truro on their faces. The Okehampton stones are generally in poor condition and several have now gone.

MS marked.

Milestone at SX503768. Milestone. Late C18. Granite block with shaped top and lettering, formerly painted in: "From Tavistock 2 Miles Oakhampton 18 Truro 82". Turnpike Act, 1760, for roads leading into Okehampton.