Name:RIDGE AND FURROW in the Parish of Rockbeare

Site of ridge & furrow ploughing

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Archaeological Services WYAS, 2003, East Devon new community, 3.11 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV323042.

A geophysical survey undertaken in 2003 found faint linear anomolies confirming the presence of ridge & furrow ploughing. Other details: Block 14.

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Cranbrook, Devon: Archaeological Mitigation Strategy, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV345274.

Initial geophysical survey identified some potential sites which have since proved to have a natural or modern origin. In the light of the results of the trial trenching, 'ridge and furrow' earthworks have been reinterpreted as the remains of post-medieval orchards shown on historic maps. Other details: Plan 1.